How to Book Your Ceremony

Hyatt Resorts Weddings

  • Using the interactive calendar, select the date and time that you wish to hold your ceremony. Please note that this is not a guarantee of availability.
  • Complete the Ceremony Information form, taking care to confirm the accuracy of each field.
  • After you complete and submit the form, it will be sent to your wedding coordinator, who will then reach out to you. Feel free to contact our wedding team at any time.
  • Upon completion, your selected date and time will be placed on hold for 5 days during which time payment must be provided.  Deposit will be required within 7 days of receipt of wedding contract.
    • Just for the Two of You OR Free Weddings if couple qualifies (Free weddings only applicable to "Just for the Two of You and Intimate Elegance)- $250 due within 7 days of receipt of signed contract.
    • All other wedding packages - $500 due within 7 days of receipt of signed contact.
  • Please contact your wedding coordinator to review and select your wedding package, provide payment and confirm your ceremony date and time.
  • You may purchase additional package items through your account at any time up to 45 days prior to your ceremony. After that time, please contact your wedding coordinator to add more items and make payments.
  • All pricing is in USD.

Documents Required for Mexico

Hyatt Resorts Weddings

*All documents must be uploaded to your online account no later than 60 days prior to your ceremony date. Documents delivered within 60 days of your ceremony are subject to a $100 fee.

Documents Required for Single Mexicans:

Birth Certificate (original and copy), CURP, voter I.D. or valid passport, prenuptial blood tests and medical certificate (issued 14 days prior to marriage) made by any Mexican laboratory, filled marriage application and to be at the hotel 3 working days before wedding date.

Single Foreigners:

Valid passport, FM2 or FM3 migratory document or Tourist Card, prenuptial blood tests and medical certificate (issued 14 days prior to marriage) taken and issued by a laboratory at the hotel. In case a foreign bride/groom wants marry a Mexican citizen, they have to apply for permission at the immigration office in the city where they will marry, complete the marriage application and be at the hotel 3 working days before wedding date.

Civil (Legal) Ceremonies:

The following are also required to celebrate a civil (legal) ceremony in Mexico:

  • Witnesses: In order to perform a Civil Marriage, the Mexican law requires the presence of 4 witnesses, 18 years or older, who must show a copy of a valid voter I.D. or passport (and their immigration document in case they are foreigners), sign the marriage certificate and be at the hotel 3 working days before wedding date.
  • The bride and groom must not be previously married legally in order to perform a civil wedding.
  • If they are already married a symbolic wedding can be performed.
  • Bride, groom and witnesses must sign the marriage application and the marriage certificate using the exact same signature that appears in their voter I.D. or passport. If the signature doesn’t match, the wedding will not be performed.
  • Foreign bride, groom and/or witnesses will have to fill up the Tourist Card in order to enter Mexico with the same name that appears in their passport. They have to show the Tourist Card to the civil registry in order to perform the wedding. Be informed that this document can’t be submitted torn, stained or altered in anyway, if this is the case the marriage will not take place.
  • The marriage application must be filled up clearly with all the information appearing in their documents (passports, voter I.D., birth certificates, divorce certificates, etc.).
  • Prenuptial blood tests (in order to determine bride and groom’s blood type, and H.I.V. or any other V.D. status) are valid 14 days before the marriage only. Mexican citizens can take them at any Mexican laboratory or at the hotel (previous appointment).
  • Medical Good Health Certificate has to be issued by a Mexican physician in a document with his professional letterhead containing his name and professional license number, and it is valid 14 days prior to the wedding date only.
  • In the case of foreigners, prenuptial blood tests and medical certificates will be taken and issued at the hotel.
  • The marrying couple is responsible for asking what kind of paperwork they must carry out in their local Civil Registry office (Court House) in order to register their Mexican Marriage Certificate. Additional documents may be required in some places.
  • In Cancun the weddings performed on Sundays or Holidays have an additional charge of $100 usd to be paid in cash to the Judge through your wedding coordinator.

For Catholic Ceremonies:

  • Bride and Groom are responsible for contacting the Priest of the church that they regularly attend or the one assigned to their address. He will inform them about all the paperwork they will have to do. Once done, the Priest will issue a document called ''Transfer Letter'' which they have to scan and send to their Wedding Specialist so the church in Mexico can verify everything is all right.
  • However, they still have to bring the original document. If they do not hand the original document to their Wedding Specialist, the marriage can’t be carried out. Sometimes the Priest will not give such letter to the marrying couple but he will send it by mail himself to the Cancun Parish. In such case the marrying couple must tell it to the Wedding Specialist.
  • Bride and Groom must be at the hotel 2 working days before the wedding date in order to have an interview with their Wedding Specialist and settle last details.
  • If you require a Renewal of Vows, spouses must have been married for at least a year and they must send a copy of their wedding certificate to the Wedding Specialist.

If divorced, widowed or your name has been changed you will need the following documents:

  • Mexicans: Birth Certificate (original and certified copy), Divorce Certificate, Death Certificate, Adoption or Name Change Certificate (original and copy), CURP, voter I.D. or valid passport, prenuptial blood tests and medical certificate (issued 14 days prior to marriage) made by any Mexican laboratory, marriage application filled and to be at the hotel 3 working days before wedding date.
  • Foreigners: Valid passport, FM2 or FM3 migratory document or Tourist Card, Birth Certificate (apostilled or registered and translated to Spanish), Divorce Certificate, Death Certificate, Adoption or Name Change Certificate (original and copy), prenuptial blood tests and medical certificate (issued 14 days prior to marriage) made by a laboratory at the hotel. In case a foreigner bridegroom wants marry a Mexican citizen, they have to apply for permission at the immigration office in the city where they will marry, fill up a marriage application and be at the hotel 3 working days before wedding date.

*All documents must be translated by an official and certified translator. In addition to uploading all documents to your online account, originals must be hand carried to the resort.

Documents Required for Jamaica

Hyatt Resorts Weddings

*All documents must be uploaded to your online account no later than 60 days prior to your ceremony date. Documents delivered within 60 days of your ceremony are subject to a $100 fee.

Documents Required to Celebrate a Civil (Legal) Ceremony:

The Legal Wedding License arrangement and Marriage Officers Fee is $400.00. Please upload your notarized documents to your online account at least 8 weeks prior to your arrival. Please take the original documents with you to Jamaica.

Your wedding certificate will be shipped to you 6-8 weeks after your wedding.

• If Divorce, final Divorce decree
• If Widow/Widower the death certificate of a former spouse
• Name Changes or Adoption Papers
• Home address after your wedding

Documents Required to Perform a Symbolic Ceremony:

• No documents required.